PRIVACY POLICY

 

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Kymodo Digital Marketing Pty Ltd ACN 635 407 699 (Kymodo) and “you” refers to any person about whom we collect personal information.

This Privacy Policy represents how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy will set out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and demonstrates our commitment to protecting your privacy and the personal information in our care. We seek to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained within the Privacy Act.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Kymodo Digital Marketing Pty Ltd ACN 635 407 699 (Kymodo) and “you” refers to any person about whom we collect personal information.

This Privacy Policy represents how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy will set out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and demonstrates our commitment to protecting your privacy and the personal information in our care. We seek to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained within the Privacy Act.

What does “personal information” mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined.

What personal information do we collect?

Kymodo may collect personal information and sensitive information from you. The types of information we collect include:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • credit card or bank account information;
  • details of the services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required to facilitate our dealings with you or your dealings with us.

We may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable

What does “sensitive information” mean?

As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information. Sensitive information is a type of personal information and can include, but is not limited to, information about an individual’s race, health, opinions and beliefs. However, if we do collect sensitive information, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and we will seek your consent to collect it.

How does Kymodo collect your personal information?

We will always collect your personal information directly from you where possible. Where we are unable to obtain personal information directly from you we will obtain your consent before information is obtained from another party.

Collection of your personal information may occur in a number of ways including:

  • quotes, forms and proposals;
  • website interactions;
  • credit reporting agencies;
  • emails;
  • telephone conversations; and
  • in person.

How does Kymodo hold your personal information?

We hold personal information:

  • physically on our premises; and
  • electronically:
    • on internal servers; and
    • with third party data service providers in Australia and overseas;
  • We access electronic data from internal and external servers by secure login/connection.
  • Our agreements with third party service providers contain obligations relating to confidentiality and security.

The purpose of collecting and using your personal information

Kymodo collects and holds personal information about you in order to provide our services to you. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this privacy policy or at the time of collection. We collect your personal information for purposes including:

  • supplying to you the services which you have requested;
  • sending you statements and invoices and collecting payments from you;
  • enabling access to website services;
  • conducting feedback surveys; and
  • sending to you marketing communications.

Who does Kymodo disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to a person outside of Kymodo:

  • where necessary in connection with the purpose for which it was collected;
  • if required by law;
  • if you consent to the disclosure; or
  • otherwise as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Where possible, we will require you to specifically consent to any use or disclosure of your personal information. Your consent will usually be required in writing. However, where necessary, we may accept your verbal consent to disclose particular information in providing our services to you. Cross Border Disclosure Personal information which Kymodo collects may, from time to time, be stored and processed in and transferred between the countries abroad in which Kymodo has service providers or suppliers. This disclosure enables the use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Your information may be held by us in our servers (which are located in Australia) or by our service providers or suppliers (whose servers may be located in countries abroad). As at the date of this policy, Kymodo may provide some of your information to its Customer Relationship Management (CRM) service providers who have servers abroad, including (but not limited to) the United State of America.

By using our services you are taken to have agreed and consented to such cross-border transfers of your personal information contemplated by the Privacy Policy.  Kymodo may also use various software and tools for storing and sharing your information to other third party service providers, contractors or agents.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You may access and/or request that your personal information be edited or corrected by contacting:

  • phone on 1300 596 636;
  • email at [email protected]; or
  • in writing at PO Box 354, Fortitude Valley, Queensland 4006.

 

Email communications

Kymodo will correspond with you by email where you consent to that occurring.  Where you communicate with us by email, or provide us with your email address, you are taken to have consented to us communicating with you by email (unless you explicitly tell us otherwise). Email may not be a secure way to communicate your personal information to us and as such, we recommend that personal information should be delivered to us through secure means.

 

Direct marketing

Kymodo may from time to time use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with information about other services that we offer.

If at any time you do not wish to receive any information about these or services, please feel free to contact us on 1300 596 636 or at [email protected] and we will not send you any further material.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended by Kymodo or revised at any time. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is uploaded on our website.

 

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If at any time you believe that Kymodo has wrongfully disclosed your personal information or has breached this privacy policy, then you may lodge a complaint with us by:

  • emailing [email protected];
  • phoning 1300 596 636; or
  • posting to PO Box 354, Fortitude Valley, Queensland 4006.

Kymodo will, within 30 days, respond to you and attempt to resolve with you your issues as they pertain to your personal information. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from Kymodo, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner by:

  • sending a letter to the Director of Privacy Case Management, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001;
  • using the online Privacy Complaint Form located at oaic.gov.au;
  • emailing your complaint to [email protected]; or
  • faxing your complaint to 02 9284 9666.